Council Staff and Professionals

The staff directory below is sorted alphabetically for your convenience.

John Akerman
Scout Executive/CEO
(919) 872-4884 x-240
Kevin Bartholomew
Director of Administration and Finance
Robin Covert
Family Scouting Executive
Dogwood/Highlander/LaFayette
(910) 986‐3929
Tiffany Edmiston
Registrar/Eagle Desk
Office: (919) 872-4884 x-224
Eagle Desk: (919) 582-0065
Alicia Embrey
Finance Administrative Assistant
(919) 872-4884 x-247
Lauri Gillie
Program Adminstrative Assistant
(919) 872-4884 x-238
Henry Goodson
Camping Director
(910) 948-2382
(910) 818-9244
Lucy Grist
Development Director
(919) 215-2734
Matt Groseclose
Family Scouting Director
Mawat/Shakori/Awahili
(919) 872-4884 x-252
(919) 599-6672
Lori Hirth
Accountant
(919) 872-4884 x-223
Dona Johnston
Senior Executive Assistant
(919) 872-4884 x-222
Sara Langan
Development Administrative Assistant
(919) 872-4884 x-250
Louise Lochner
Family Scouting Executive
Shakori/Mawat
919-812-5770
Kenna McIntire
Program Director
(910) 948-2382
(919) 665-9619
Terry McIntire
Ranger
(910) 948-3258
(910) 824-6201
Katelyn Merritt
Sr. Family Scouting Executive
Black River/Crosswinds
(919) 872-4884 x-254
(919) 649-2119
Desmond Miller
Senior New Unit Specialist
(919) 872-4884 x-245
919-675-5916
Barbara Ocasio
Receptionist
(919) 872-4884 x-221
Shaun Olynick
Director of Development
(919) 872-4884 x-229
919-802-4845
Tyler Perkinson
Family Scouting Director
Crosswinds/Black RIver
(919) 872-4884 x-228
(919) 930-5265
John Phares
Chief Operating Officer
(919) 872-4884 x-243
(919) 812-5851
Veronica Porterfield
Program Administrative Assistant
(919) 872-4884 x-225
Greg Sanders
Family Scouting Director
Impeesa/Neuse River District
(919) 872-4884 x-227
919-618-0994
Gwangi Shipp
Family Scouting & Finance Development Director
(919) 480-6330
Rodger Skirvin
Family Scouting & Unit Development Director
(919) 872-4884 x-239
(919) 812-5832
Jeanette Spinks
Facilities Coordinator
(910) 639-7775
John Spinks
Ranger
(910) 783‐6669
Adam VanStedum
Family Scouting & Finance Development Director
(919) 872-4884 x-251
919-500-6445
Ivan Waldorf
Sr. Family Scouting Executive
Neuse River/Impeesa
(919) 872-4884 x-230
(919) 931-0050
Bill Walters
Family Scouting & Finance Development Director
(919) 872-4884 x-242
(910) - 818-9398
Jerry Wells
Senior New Unit Specialist
(919) 872-4884 x-228
(919) 619-8911
Erin Zeek
Family Scouting Executive
Highlander/LaFayette/Dogwood
(919) 872-4884 x-223
(910) 495-5899

All office staff can be reached by dialing (919) 872-4884 and then dialing their three (3) digit extension.
Field employees may be dialed directly on their cell phones.


Council Office Information

The Occoneechee Council consist of 10 districts; each district is represented by a professional staff member.  The Raleigh Service Center and all Staff can be reached at the phone numbers listed below. Upon reaching the Service Center, one of our office staff will direct your call to the appropriate person for your needs.

Phone: 919-872-4884
Phone: 800-662-7102
Fax:      919-872-1159

Mailing and Street Address:
3231 Atlantic Avenue
Raleigh, North Carolina  27604

Hours of Council Office Operation:
Monday – Friday  8:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Council Scout Shops

Our scout shops are proud to be part of BSA National Supply group to help provide scouting in our local area.

Occoneechee Scout Shop Hours: 9 am to 6 pm Monday – Friday & 10 am to 4 pm Saturday. Closed Sundays.
Phone: 919-850-0301
Phone: 888-421-4744
Fax: 919-850-0392

 

Authors
Top