Occoneechee Council Contacts

All office staff can be reached by dialing (919) 872-4884 and then dialing their three (3) digit extension.
Field employees may be dialed directly on their cell phones.

John Akerman
Scout Executive/CEO
(919) 872-4884 x-240
Kevin Bartholomew
Director of Administration and Finance
Robin Covert
Family Scouting Executive
Dogwood/Highlander/LaFayette
(910) 986‐3929
Tiffany Edmiston
Registrar/Eagle Desk
Office: (919) 872-4884 x-224
Eagle Desk: (919) 582-0065
Alicia Embrey
Finance Administrative Assistant
(919) 872-4884 x-247
Lauri Gillie
Program Adminstrative Assistant
(919) 872-4884 x-238
Henry Goodson
Camping Director
(910) 948-2382
(910) 818-9244
Lucy Grist
Development Director
(919) 215-2734
Matt Groseclose
Family Scouting Director
Mawat/Shakori/Awahili
(919) 872-4884 x-252
(919) 599-6672
Lori Hirth
Accountant
(919) 872-4884 x-223
Dona Johnston
Senior Executive Assistant
(919) 872-4884 x-222
Sara Langan
Development Administrative Assistant
(919) 872-4884 x-250
Louise Lochner
Family Scouting Executive
Shakori/Mawat
919-812-5770
Kenna McIntire
Program Director
(910) 948-2382
(919) 665-9619
Terry McIntire
Ranger
(910) 948-3258
(910) 824-6201
Katelyn Merritt
Sr. Family Scouting Executive
Black River/Crosswinds
(919) 872-4884 x-254
(919) 649-2119
Desmond Miller
Senior New Unit Specialist
(919) 872-4884 x-245
919-675-5916
Barbara Ocasio
Receptionist
(919) 872-4884 x-221
Shaun Olynick
Director of Development
(919) 872-4884 x-229
919-802-4845
Tyler Perkinson
Family Scouting Director
Crosswinds/Black RIver
(919) 872-4884 x-228
(919) 930-5265
John Phares
Chief Operating Officer
(919) 872-4884 x-243
(919) 812-5851
Veronica Porterfield
Program Administrative Assistant
(919) 872-4884 x-225
Greg Sanders
Family Scouting Director
Impeesa/Neuse River District
(919) 872-4884 x-227
919-618-0994
Gwangi Shipp
Family Scouting & Finance Development Director
(919) 480-6330
Rodger Skirvin
Family Scouting & Unit Development Director
(919) 872-4884 x-239
(919) 812-5832
Jeanette Spinks
Facilities Coordinator
(910) 639-7775
John Spinks
Ranger
(910) 783‐6669
Adam VanStedum
Family Scouting & Finance Development Director
(919) 872-4884 x-251
919-500-6445
Ivan Waldorf
Sr. Family Scouting Executive
Neuse River/Impeesa
(919) 872-4884 x-230
(919) 931-0050
Bill Walters
Family Scouting & Finance Development Director
(919) 872-4884 x-242
(910) - 818-9398
Jerry Wells
Senior New Unit Specialist
(919) 872-4884 x-228
(919) 619-8911
Erin Zeek
Family Scouting Executive
Highlander/LaFayette/Dogwood
(919) 872-4884 x-223
(910) 495-5899
Desmond Miller
Senior New Unit Specialist
(919) 872-4884 x-245
919-675-5916
Shaun Olynick
Director of Development
(919) 872-4884 x-229
919-802-4845
Robin Covert
Family Scouting Executive
Dogwood/Highlander/LaFayette
(910) 986‐3929
Matt Groseclose
Family Scouting Director
Mawat/Shakori/Awahili
(919) 872-4884 x-252
(919) 599-6672
Louise Lochner
Family Scouting Executive
Shakori/Mawat
919-812-5770
Katelyn Merritt
Sr. Family Scouting Executive
Black River/Crosswinds
(919) 872-4884 x-254
(919) 649-2119
Tyler Perkinson
Family Scouting Director
Crosswinds/Black RIver
(919) 872-4884 x-228
(919) 930-5265
Greg Sanders
Family Scouting Director
Impeesa/Neuse River District
(919) 872-4884 x-227
919-618-0994
Ivan Waldorf
Sr. Family Scouting Executive
Neuse River/Impeesa
(919) 872-4884 x-230
(919) 931-0050
Erin Zeek
Family Scouting Executive
Highlander/LaFayette/Dogwood
(919) 872-4884 x-223
(910) 495-5899
Lauri Gillie
Program Adminstrative Assistant
(919) 872-4884 x-238
Henry Goodson
Camping Director
(910) 948-2382
(910) 818-9244
Kenna McIntire
Program Director
(910) 948-2382
(919) 665-9619
Terry McIntire
Ranger
(910) 948-3258
(910) 824-6201
Veronica Porterfield
Program Administrative Assistant
(919) 872-4884 x-225
Jeanette Spinks
Facilities Coordinator
(910) 639-7775
John Spinks
Ranger
(910) 783‐6669
Alicia Embrey
Finance Administrative Assistant
(919) 872-4884 x-247
Lucy Grist
Development Director
(919) 215-2734
Lori Hirth
Accountant
(919) 872-4884 x-223
Sara Langan
Development Administrative Assistant
(919) 872-4884 x-250
Desmond Miller
Senior New Unit Specialist
(919) 872-4884 x-245
919-675-5916
Shaun Olynick
Director of Development
(919) 872-4884 x-229
919-802-4845
Robin Covert
Family Scouting Executive
Dogwood/Highlander/LaFayette
(910) 986‐3929
Tiffany Edmiston
Registrar/Eagle Desk
Office: (919) 872-4884 x-224
Eagle Desk: (919) 582-0065
Matt Groseclose
Family Scouting Director
Mawat/Shakori/Awahili
(919) 872-4884 x-252
(919) 599-6672
Louise Lochner
Family Scouting Executive
Shakori/Mawat
919-812-5770
Katelyn Merritt
Sr. Family Scouting Executive
Black River/Crosswinds
(919) 872-4884 x-254
(919) 649-2119
Desmond Miller
Senior New Unit Specialist
(919) 872-4884 x-245
919-675-5916
Tyler Perkinson
Family Scouting Director
Crosswinds/Black RIver
(919) 872-4884 x-228
(919) 930-5265
John Phares
Chief Operating Officer
(919) 872-4884 x-243
(919) 812-5851
Greg Sanders
Family Scouting Director
Impeesa/Neuse River District
(919) 872-4884 x-227
919-618-0994
Gwangi Shipp
Family Scouting & Finance Development Director
(919) 480-6330
Rodger Skirvin
Family Scouting & Unit Development Director
(919) 872-4884 x-239
(919) 812-5832
Adam VanStedum
Family Scouting & Finance Development Director
(919) 872-4884 x-251
919-500-6445
Ivan Waldorf
Sr. Family Scouting Executive
Neuse River/Impeesa
(919) 872-4884 x-230
(919) 931-0050
Bill Walters
Family Scouting & Finance Development Director
(919) 872-4884 x-242
(910) - 818-9398
Jerry Wells
Senior New Unit Specialist
(919) 872-4884 x-228
(919) 619-8911
Erin Zeek
Family Scouting Executive
Highlander/LaFayette/Dogwood
(919) 872-4884 x-223
(910) 495-5899
John Akerman
Scout Executive/CEO
(919) 872-4884 x-240
Henry Goodson
Camping Director
(910) 948-2382
(910) 818-9244
Dona Johnston
Senior Executive Assistant
(919) 872-4884 x-222
Shaun Olynick
Director of Development
(919) 872-4884 x-229
919-802-4845
John Phares
Chief Operating Officer
(919) 872-4884 x-243
(919) 812-5851

 

Top